Birmingham TV

Sunrise Sunset
°C
Today
12/06/2021
°C
Tonight
12/06/2021
°C
Tomorrow
13/06/2021
°C
Saturday
14/06/2021
°C
Sunday
15/06/2021
°C
Monday
16/06/2021
°C

DUDLEY COUNCIL: Tories take outright control in landslide victory

DUDLEY COUNCIL: Tories take outright control in landslide victory

The Conservatives took outright control of Dudley Council in a landslide victory in the 2021 local election.

In a truly miserable night for Labour, the Conservatives gained a total of 12 seats to leave them with a majority of 20 on the authority.

Among the gains were wards which have previously been seen as safe seats for Labour including Brierley Hill and Lye and Stourbridge North where candidates Adam Davies and Dave Borley were successful.

The Conservatives also held on to seats with thumping majorities such as in Kingswinford South where Luke Johnson romped home with 2,465 votes – 1,694 more than his Labour rival Daniel Round.

The only cheer for Labour came with holds in Castle & Priory, Coseley East and St Thomas wards.

The result represents the biggest ever success in the Dudley borough for the Conservative Party.

This all now means the make of the council sees the Conservatives with 46 seats, Labour with 24 and two independents.

Amblecote:

Ellen Cobb (Labour) – 1,044

Ian Flynn (Liberal Democrats) – 119

Adrian Mabe (Green) – 123

Kamran Razzaq (Conservative) – 1,950

Jake Woodley (Independent) – 111

Turnout: 33.49%

Belle Vale:

Dainel Bevan (Conservative) – 2,058

Peter Dobb (Conservative) – 1,779

Bill McComish (Green) – 290

Marjorie Pounder (Liberal Democrats) – 131

Savannah Southern (Labour) – 1,234

Andrew Tromans (Labour) – 976

Turnout: 35.05%

Brierley Hill:

Claire Bramall (Liberal Democrats) – 84

Trevor Bunn (Reform UK) – 97

Serena Craigie (Labour) – 1.011

Adam Davies (Conservative) – 1,692

Turnout: 28.44%

Brockmoor & Pensnett:

Rebbekah Collins (Conservative) – 1,207

Steve Edwards (Black Country Party) – 546

John Martin (Labour) – 919

Turnout: 27.8%

Castle & Priory:

Margaret Aston (Labour) – 1,469

Liz Tilly (Liberal Democrats) – 116

Mark Webb (Conservative) – 1,430

Turnout: 26.35%

Coseley East: 

Lynette Corfield (Conservative) – 1,068

Sue Ridney (Labour) – 1,330

Helen Wimlett (UKIP) – 116

Turnout: 26.66%

Cradley & Wollescote:

Natalie Neale (Conservative) – 1,395

Gaye Partridge (Labour) – 1, 232

Ryan Priest (Liberal Democrats) – 346

Sarah Smith (Black Country Party) – 199

Turnout: 33.01%

Gornal:

Marian Howard (Labour) – 877

Mollie Priest (Liberal Democrats) – 68

David Stanley (Conservative) – 2,362

Stuart Turner (Social Democratic Party) – 71

Phil Wimlett (UKIP) – 75

Turnout: 33.97%

Halesowen North:

Hilary Bills (Labour) – 1,498

Stuart Henley (Conservative) – 1,906

Andrew McKay (Liberal Democrats) – 107

Turnout: 38.55%

Halesowen South:

Derek Campbell (Liberal Democrats) – 159

Nick Gregory (Black Country Party) – 142

Donella Russell (Labour) – 910

David Vickers (Conservative) – 2,520

James Windridge (Green) – 230

Turnout: 41.02%

Hayley Green & Cradley South:
 
Tony Barnsley (Lab) – 838
Ruth Buttery (Con) – 2,158
John Payne (Green) – 78
Ethan Stafford (Lib Dem) – 191
Turnout: 35.86%

Netherton Woodside & St Andrew’s: 

Helen Betts-Patel (Labour) – 1,178

Damian Corfield (Conservative) – 1,329

Tracey Gregg (Liberal Democrats) – 65

Alexander Wright (Green) – 172

Turnout: 35.86%

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath:

Phil Atkins (Conservative) – 2,358

Richard Lloyd (Labour) – 1,066

Shaz Saleem (Conservative) – 1,872

David Sheppard (Liberal Democrats) – 283

Adam Woodhall (Labour) – 1,132

Turnout: 41.88%

Kingswinford South: 

Elizabeth Geeves (Liberal Democrats) – 434

Luke Johnson (Conservative) – 2,465

Daniel Round (Labour) – 771

Turnout: 36.99%

Lye & Stourbridge North:

Dave Borley (Conservative) – 1,426

Gary Farmer (Libertarian Party) – 273

Abdul Qadus (Liberal Democrats) – 239

Maz Qari (Labour) – 1,116

Lawrence Rowlett (Green) – 159

Turnout: 35.28%

Netherton Woodside & St Andrew’s: 

Helen Betts-Patel (Labour) – 1,178

Damian Corfield (Conservative) – 1,329

Tracey Gregg (Liberal Democrats) – 65

Alexander Wright (Green) – 172

Turnout: 27.48%

Norton: 

Pam Archer (Green) – 378

Christopher Brammall (Liberal Democrats) – 295

Laura Taylor (Conservative) – 2,660

Paul White (Labour) – 829

Tim Woodley (Independent) – 86

Turnout: 45%

Pedmore & Stourbridge East:

James Clinton (Conservative) – 2,713

Simon Hanson (Liberal Democrats) – 188

Catherine Maguire (Green) – 235

Rachel Tudor (Labour) – 1.054

Glen Wilson (Black Country Party) – 133

Turnout: 45.19%

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood:

Rob Clinton (Conservative) – 1,528

Richard Priest (Liberal Democrats) – 50

Brian Roe (Labour) – 912

Jason Sprintall (Green) – 121

Turnout: 26.08%

Sedgley:

Steve Beardsmore (Labour) – 779

Martin Day (Libertarian Party) – 131

Michael Evans (Conservative) – 2,530

Turnout: 36.35%

St James’:

Asif Ahmed (Labour) – 1,084

Alison Miller (Liberal Democrats) – 179

Wayne Sullivan (Conservative) – 1,471

Turnout: 27.21%

St Thomas’:

Shaukat Ali (Labour) – 1,853

Nicola Fisher (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) – 118

Sajid Hanif (Conservative) – 1,490

Sofie Harris (Liberal Democrats) – 153

Turnout: 34.8%

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton:

Keiran Casey (Labour) – 1,313

Rich Colley (UKIP) – 50

Andy Griffin (Reform UK) – 80

Benjamin Perry (Liberal Democrats) – 43

Mark Westwood (Conservative) – 1,397

Turnout: 29.47%

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town:

Jonathan Bramall (Liberal Democrats) – 164

Cat Eccles (Labour) – 1,678

Alan Hopwood (Conservative) – 2,176

Maxim Lowe (Black Country Party) – 200

Andi Mohr (Green) – 237

Turnout: 44.39%

Wordsley:

Muhammed Ikhlaq (Labour) – 579

Kerry Lewis (Conservative) – 2,466

Elaine Sheppard (Liberal Democrats) – 177

Jennifer Slater-Reid (Green) – 179

Turnout: 35.06%

Words: Gurdip Thandi, Local Democracy Reporter


Watch Live


Watch the channel on TV

7

Freeview

117

Sky

159

Virgin Media